+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PluginNotFound for PluginRequest

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    PluginNotFound for PluginRequest

    I'm trying to write my Pingpong game. I use QuickJoinGameRequest to join game.

    Code:
      
       public void joinGame()
        {
            EsQuickJoinGameRequest rq = new EsQuickJoinGameRequest();
            rq.setGameType("PingPongPlugin");
            rq.setZoneName("PPZone");
            rq.setCreateOnly(false);
            es.getEngine().send(rq);
        }
    But when I send to plugin using PluginRequest

    Code:
        public void sendToPlugin(EsObject esob){
              
                EsPluginRequest pr = new EsPluginRequest();
                pr.setRoomId(gameRoom.getId());
                pr.setZoneId(gameRoom.getZoneId());
                pr.setPluginName("PingPongPlugin");
                pr.setParameters(esob);
                
               log(pr.getPluginName());
               
                es.getEngine().send(pr);
        }
    I got this warning:
    21:04:09,717 [worker-9 BinaryTCP-0] WARN com.electrotank.electroserver5.entitie
    s.managers.RoomEventFactory - Sending error PluginNotFound for PluginRequest

    In the Es 5 Admin, I saw the plugin has been attached to the room.

    Untitled.jpg

    What is my problem.

    sorry if my English isn't good.
    Last edited by kidima; 02-23-2012 at 02:27 PM.

  2. #2
    Former Administrator tcarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,709
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 1,178 Times in 1,165 Posts
    Have your PingPongPlugin log the roomId and zoneId, and your client as well. Then check to make sure that the numbers match. It's very easy to not have the right Room object in gameRoom.

    I assume that your GMSInitializer uses the same string for plugin name and plugin handle. I gave up trying to keep straight which of those is which years ago - it's so much easier when I just use the same string for both.
    Teresa Carrigan
    Senior Software Developer
    Janus Research Group, Inc.
    previously
    Senior Engineer
    Electrotank, Inc.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks for advice.
    I has logged roomID and zoneID.

    My PingPong game has 2 player.

    When the first and the second player quick join game:
    client log:
    RoomId: 0
    ZoneId:0
    server log:
    RoomId: 0
    ZoneId:1
    But when the 3rd and the 4th player join game. Game 2 was created. Client and server has same ZoneID and RoomID
    RoomId: 1
    ZoneId:1
    game work correctly.

    I don't know why.


    this is my onCreateOrJoinGameResponse method
    public void onCreateOrJoinGameResponse(EsCreateOrJoinGameRespo nse e) {

    if (e.isSuccessful()) {
    gameRoom = new Room();
    gameRoom.setId(e.getRoomId());
    gameRoom.setZoneId(e.getRoomId());
    log("Join game successfully!");

    chat.newGame(); // create game UI
    log("RoomId: " + gameRoom.getId());
    log("ZoneId:" + gameRoom.getZoneId());

    } else {
    log("Join game unsuccessfully!");

    log(e.getError().name());
    if (e.getError() == EsErrorType.GameDoesntExist) {
    log("This game hasn't been registered with the server. Do that first.");
    }
    }
    }
    Last edited by kidima; 02-23-2012 at 03:23 PM.

  4. #4
    Former Administrator tcarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,709
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 1,178 Times in 1,165 Posts
    Typo spotted:
    Code:
    gameRoom.setZoneId(e.getRoomId());
    Teresa Carrigan
    Senior Software Developer
    Janus Research Group, Inc.
    previously
    Senior Engineer
    Electrotank, Inc.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks a lot.
    It's funny problem.

  6. #6
    Former Administrator tcarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,709
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 1,178 Times in 1,165 Posts
    It's strange but typos seem to be harder to debug than logic errors or syntax errors. Our eyes just automatically read what we expect to see, so we don't spot them.
    Teresa Carrigan
    Senior Software Developer
    Janus Research Group, Inc.
    previously
    Senior Engineer
    Electrotank, Inc.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts