+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Trouble connecting with webadmin

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Our settings seem to be similar, but I still cannot connect.

    First, I went here:
    http://www.macromedia.com/support/do...manager04.html
    and selected "always allow".

    Then, I went here:
    http://localhost/webadmin/webadmin.html
    to access the web administrator
    (I have it running in local apache, and the entire webadmin is world-writable)
    and entered the credentials.

    ...and I still get "Error, could not connect..."

    I'm running chrome on linux.

    Hopefully we can get this resolved relatively quickly.

    Thanks!

  2. #12
    Former Administrator tcarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,702
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 1,178 Times in 1,165 Posts
    Do you have javascript enabled? Does your Chrome work with other Flash swfs?

    I suggest that you take the three files that are in ElectroServer_5_3_1/admin/webadmin and put them somewhere on your hard drive, NOT where Apache will serve them. Then try opening the html file using your web browser.
    Teresa Carrigan
    Senior Software Developer
    Janus Research Group, Inc.
    previously
    Senior Engineer
    Electrotank, Inc.

  3. #13
    Former Administrator tcarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,702
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 1,178 Times in 1,165 Posts
    Another thing to try is installing AIR 2.6 for Linux, and see if the AIR admin works. See these links:
    http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/853/cpsid_85304.html
    http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/408/kb408084.html
    Teresa Carrigan
    Senior Software Developer
    Janus Research Group, Inc.
    previously
    Senior Engineer
    Electrotank, Inc.

  4. #14
    Former Administrator tcarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,702
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 1,178 Times in 1,165 Posts
    I wonder if your browser might have some security settings that is preventing the admin connection? Web admin is much harder to troubleshoot remotely than the AIR admin, due to the multiple browsers, multiple operating systems, and the fact that browser default security settings will often disallow something that we need.
    Teresa Carrigan
    Senior Software Developer
    Janus Research Group, Inc.
    previously
    Senior Engineer
    Electrotank, Inc.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've tried with chrome and firefox, with files served from both apache and from the filesystem, with them being writable by my user and/or the apache user in all cases, and still cannot connect.

    Adobe air is no longer supported on linux. I can install 2.6, but I'd much prefer to avoid this solution if possible.

    Do you customers typically even use the webadmin anymore? It seems like there is a lot difficulty using it.

  6. #16
    Former Administrator tcarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,702
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 1,178 Times in 1,165 Posts
    Most of our customers use the AIR admin, not the web admin. When they do use the web admin, they put it on a website, so I don't know if there might be a problem with the Flash global security settings when using a local apache server. Have you tried putting the webadmin files on a remote webserver, to see if that helps?

    edit: only a few of our customers try to use the admin from Linux. Generally our customers will have a Windows or OS X box that they use for that.
    Teresa Carrigan
    Senior Software Developer
    Janus Research Group, Inc.
    previously
    Senior Engineer
    Electrotank, Inc.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi tcarr,

    I've tried about everything to get the webadmin to work and I've decided that it's broken.

    I installed the air app on windows xp running in virtual box and am now able to log in.

    Now, after I upload our license, it displays a new blank space in the license selector drop-down, but it is not selectable. Any ideas for this issue?

    Thanks again,

    Andrew

  8. #18
    Former Administrator tcarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,702
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 1,178 Times in 1,165 Posts
    What version of the ES web admin were you trying? Because mine did work (ES5.3.1). Granted, it was from Windows....

    I thought that the "drop downs not populating" bug had been fixed, but if you are seeing it, what you have to do is close the ES Admin and then open it again (and log in again). Logging out doesn't populate the list.
    Teresa Carrigan
    Senior Software Developer
    Janus Research Group, Inc.
    previously
    Senior Engineer
    Electrotank, Inc.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It is es5.3.1 - but restarting the air app completely fixed the issue. Thanks again for all your help!

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts